Helio · Markets · Supplyas of Jul 22, 2026

Halifax Housing Supply

Every residential unit committed (a building permit issued) versus delivered (that permit marked completed) across HRM, month by month, aggregated from ~217,000 HRM permit records — a supply series no public source publishes.

As of Jul 22, 2026 · 68 months of HRM permit history · Dec 2020 – Jul 2026

Units committed
31,240
building permits issued · since Dec 2020
Units delivered
13,778
permits completed · since Dec 2020
Committed · last 12 mo
5,431
trailing 12 months to Jul 2026
In the pipeline
17,462
committed − delivered · units in flight

Committed vs. delivered

The core series. Commitment runs well ahead of delivery every month — a permit issued is a decision, not a building. The distance between the two lines is the real backlog.

Committed vs. delivered units, by month

Gold bars are units on building permits issued that month; the green line is units on permits marked completed. The persistent gap between them — 17,462 units committed but not yet delivered across the full record — is the story: Halifax is permitting far faster than it finishes.

The application pipeline

Upstream of the permit: development applications entering HRM's planning queue, clearing it, or dying in it.

Application pipeline — submitted, approved & the graveyard

Development applications entering, clearing, and dying in HRM's planning queue, month by month. Only 225 applications have died across the entire 68-month record — the queue overwhelmingly resolves, it just resolves slowly.

Demolitions permitted

Residential demolition permits issued each month — 1,028 across the full record. Every bar is stock coming off the board before new supply lands in its place.

Supply by community

Where the units are committed — the twenty HRM communities with the most residential units on issued permits, against how many have actually been delivered.

CommunityCommitted unitsDelivered unitsPermits
HALIFAX12,1904,0091,012
DARTMOUTH7,2661,903544
BEDFORD2,5721,232575
HAMMONDS PLAINS1,167416277
UPPER HAMMONDS PLAINS97416423
LOWER SACKVILLE87915695
BEAVER BANK571312181
MIDDLE SACKVILLE516276351
PORTERS LAKE464129159
TIMBERLEA428228295
Unknown34518880
BEECHVILLE314266250
LUCASVILLE24716361
FALL RIVER214130192
LAWRENCETOWN1992950
EASTERN PASSAGE1929257
UPPER TANTALLON172135149
COLE HARBOUR1328587
HERRING COVE905171
HUBLEY907590

The parcel-level detail behind every unit is on the map.

Open the Developments Map →

Helio Urban Development is a technology-led real estate company in Halifax that reads this record against its own development pipeline.

SOURCE & METHODOLOGY · Halifax Regional Municipality building and construction permit records, aggregated by Helio. Committed = net new residential units on permits issued; delivered = units on permits marked completed. Updated weekly. · Delivery lags commitment by months to years, so the most recent months systematically undercount delivery — a permit issued last month cannot yet be complete. Read the tail of the delivered line as provisional, not as a slowdown. Application counts (submitted / approved / died) and demolition permits come from the same municipal permit and planning record. Community attribution is by permit civic address; a small share of delivered units carry no resolved community and so the by-community delivered totals sit slightly below the citywide total.

How this is produced: Helio's own reading of the municipal permit and planning record, refreshed weekly. Figures carry their as-of date; method and limits are on the methodology page. Spotted an error? Correct a record.